 |
Stearic Acid for Lotions, Creams, Cosmetics,
Candles, Wholesale Stearic Acid, Illinois Supplier. |
|
Stearic Acid, Vegetable Based, Tripple Pressed.
Make your selections then press any Button
Failure to do so will prevent your selections from being added to the cart
Quantities can be changed in the cart after selections have been made
|
Additives
|
|
|
|
Stearic Acid, Wholesale Stearic Acid.
Stearic acid is the saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain and has the IUPAC name octadecanoic acid. It is a waxy solid. Its name comes from the Greek word stéar, which means tallow. The salts and esters of stearic acid are called stearates.
It occurs in many vegetable fats and oils, the important exceptions are cocoa butter and shea butter whose fatty acids consist of 28–45% stearic acid.
Stearic acid is useful as an ingredient in making candles, plastics, dietary supplements, oil pastels and cosmetics, and for softening rubber.[3] It is used to harden soaps, particularly those made with vegetable oil.
Source: www.wikipedia.org
|
|
|
| Copyright 2011 Natures Bouquet by Jessica Bay, Inc. Wayne, Illinois Phone: 630-435-6307 Email Links Policy |
|