Click here to go to our new website!
Use the checkout code celebrate to get a 10% discount!



Pure Essential Supply

Shea Butter, Wholesale Shea Butter, Soap Supplies,
Refined Shea Butter, Refined Shea Butter Wholesale.


Home     Accessories     Additives     Base & Carrier Oils     Bottles     Butters     Cosmetic Jars     Dyes & Pigments
Fragrance Oil     Glycerin Soap     Kits     Lotion Base     Recipes     Soap Molds     Tools      Rush My Order


SITE MAP Contact Us     



Wholesale Shea Butter, Refined Shea Butter.


Make your selections then press any        Button
Failure to do so will prevent your selections from being added to the cart
Quantities can be changed in the cart after selections have been made
Butters

 
Main Page
Quick Order List
Cocoa Butter
Shea Butter, Refined
Shea Butter, Unrefined


Refined Shea Butter


Refined Shea Butter
    1 Lb. $9.95
    10 Lbs. $65.00
    25 Lbs. $125.00




Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) by crushing, boiling and stirring. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion.

Shea butter is edible and may be used in food preparation. Occasionally the chocolate industry uses shea butter as a substitute for cocoa butter, although the taste is different. The English word shea comes from 's'í, the tree's name in the Bamana language of Mali. The French name karité comes from ghariti, its equivalent in the Wolof language of Senegal.
In Africa, shea butter is used for cooking oil, as a water proofing wax, for hairdressing and for candle-making and also as an ingredient of medicinal ointments. It is also used by makers of traditional African percussion instruments to increase the durability of wood (such as carved djembe shells), dried calabash gourds, and leather tuning straps. Shea butter is used as a base for medicinal ointments, and has been claimed to have anti-inflammatory, emollient and humectant properties.

Shea butter has been claimed to be effective treatment for the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, severely dry skin, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretchmarks, wrinkles, and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis. Shea butter has been used as a sunblocking lotion, although the level of protection against the sun's ultraviolet radiation is extremely variable, ranging from nothing to approximately SPF 6. However, studies have shown it to reduce the effects of UV damage on the skin.

In Ghana, shea butter, locally known as nkuto (Akan) or nku (Ga) is used as lotion to protect the skin during the dry Harmattan season. In Nigeria, shea butter (popularly called ori in Yoruba) is used for the management of sinusitis and relief of nasal congestion. This is due to its hydrating properties which helps in relaxing the tension in the facial skin, thus easing respiration.


Source: www.wikipedia.org






Copyright 2014    Pure Essential Supply, Inc.    2734 E. Main St., St Charles, IL 60174    Phone: 630-435-6307    Email    Links    Policy    Site Map



Shea Butter, Wholesale Shea Butter, Refined She Butter, Illinois Supplier